CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 854543

Ms. Lynn Vani
Goebel
Goebel Plaza, P.O. Box 11
Pennington, NJ 08534-0011

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from West Germany.

Dear Ms. Vani:

In your letter dated July 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you state that the figurines are the work of the sculptors H. Fischer and A. Moller. Previous information submitted indicates the above named artists qualify as professional sculptors for Customs purposes. The price list submitted shows the figurines to be valued over $2.50 each.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic figurines will be 6913.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for porcelain figurines, the work of professional sculptors, valued over $2.50 each. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport